Dental Tourism Mexico top dental destination

Mexico has one of the strongest economies in Latin America, Mexican professionals that focused on dentistry have the knowledge and education to provide services with top quality.

Mexico is the most visited country in Latin America, which makes English the second most spoken language, in most dental tourism destination cities people go out of their way to offer the best traveling experience, that includes our dental clinics.

When you select one of our clinics, you can expect that they have overgone a thorough process of verification to make sure all services are done professionally with utmost hygiene and at a fair price.
We make sure the physicians that we work with are qualified and are active members of the Mexican Dental Association.

General travel information

United states of america flag
U.S. Citizen
If you enter by land and plan to travel further than 25 kilometers into Mexico, you must stop at an INM office at the port of entry to obtain an entry permit (Forma Migratoria Multiple- FMM). You will likely be asked to present this form at immigration checkpoints on your route of travel. View
Canadian flag
Canadian Citizen
Canadians travelling on regular Canadian passports do not require visas to enter Mexico if the purpose of their trip is tourism and the stay does not exceed 180 days (a fee is applicable if entering by land. For those travelling by air the fee is included in the price of the plane ticket). View

To make a call to Mexico from the U.S or Canada you need to dial 011 52 followed by the clinic’s phone number.
In Mexico the 911 is the emergency contact phone number. (similar to the United States)

When entering Mexico and you're carrying more than $10,000 USD or its equivalent in other currencies, cash, checks, money orders or any other monetary instrument or a combination of them, you must declare the exceeding $10,000. You will not have to pay duties or taxes but you must declare it on the customs declaration form.
Upon leaving Mexico we suggest checking with the country of your destination if any type of declaration is needed (this may vary according to country).
When you arrive by walking at the bridge, you just need your valid passport to cross back to the United States.
If you arrive by air, your airline company would provide you with the necessary forms.
If you're traveling by car you can easily cross the border. Just make sure your insurance covers you in the Mexican Territory. If you are thinking of driving outside the city limits (20-30 kilometers from entry points,) we suggest you check the following link: www.gob.mx

Cellular reception is pretty good all over the cities, roaming charges may apply.
Uber works in all of our cities, if your Uber driver is picking you up at the airport its common that they ask you to walk away from the airport entrance, they can drop you off directly at your gate.

In Mexico the currency is the Mexican Peso. To get the best exchange rate we suggest you do it at the airport or at any Mexican bank.
You can pay at most dental offices and places in US dollars but the exchange rate may be lower, its better to go to the bank, exchange agency or currency exchange booth and get Mexican pesos. Most places will accept credit or debit cards, just make sure you ask for the TERMINAL, that way they will bring the payment terminal to you and perform the transaction under your supervision. (Mexico has adopted that method for credit/debit card transactions as a way to secure bank information and avoid being overcharged.)

Avoid hitchhiking
Use toll roads (cuota) when possible
Drink only bottled water, although Mexico does offer a purification process for tap water, you might not be accustomed to it.
If you're going to a beach destination, ask the hotel about the tourist information center and the safety precautions needed for that beach, high tide or if there's any flagging system that indicates the safety levels of the water.
You can find additional information and recommendations in the clinic profile.